Stow House Rooms Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy outlines Stow House practices with respect to information collected from Users who access our website stowhouseboutiquerooms.com and guests who have previously stayed in our accommodation.

What Information do we collect?

The first type of information is un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a User(s), which may be made available or gathered via your use of the Site (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of a User from which the Non-personal Information was collected. Non-personal Information which is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information (e.g. the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time, etc.) in order to enhance the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information about your activity on the Site (e.g. pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.).

The second type of information Personal Information which is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may, with reasonable effort, identify an individual. Such information includes:

Device Information: We collect Personal Information from your device. Such information includes geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g. MAC address and UUID) and other information which relates to your activity through the Site.

Personal data required to make the reservation: this is collected via Wix portal

How do we receive information about you?

We receive information about you from various sources

When you voluntarily provide us with your personal details on order to make an enquiry on our site                                                                      When you access or use our site in connections with your use of our services                                                                                                        From third-party providers, services when you have previously used our accommodation services

What information do we collect?

We do not rent, sell or share Users’ information with third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may use the information for the following:                                                                                                                                                                                                  Communicating with you – sending notices regarding our services, responding to any customer service issue you may have                           To communicate with you and keep you informed about our latest updates and services                                                                                          To market our website and services (see more under “Marketing”                                                                                                                                For statistical and analytical purposes                                                                                                                                

User rights - You may request to

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information.

  2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us

  3. Request recertification of your personal information that is in our control

  4. Request erasure of your personal information

  5. Object to the processing of personal information by us

  6. Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us                                                                                                                            If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact stowhouseboutiquerooms@gmail.com

Retention                                                                                                                                                   We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies. Retention periods will be determined taking into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable opportunity. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing client personal data, account opening documents, communications, and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations. 

We may rectify, replenish, or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion

Cookies                                                                                                                                                                                                        We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services.  A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website assigns to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enabling automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences, and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly, and your online experience may be limited.

Third-party collection of information                                                                                                                                              Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent you disclose your information to other parties or sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party that you choose to disclose information to.                                                                                                                                                                                       This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, nor to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties which we may disclose information to as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

How do we safeguard your information?                                                                                                                                                              We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Site and your information. Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorised access or abuse our Site, and we make no warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

Marketing                                                                                                                                                                                                   We may use your Personal Information such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc., ourselves for the purpose of providing you with promotional materials concerning our services which we believe may interest you.                                                                                      To respect your right to privacy, within such marketing materials we provide you with the option to opt out of receiving further marketing offers from us. If you request to opt out, please inform us immediately and we will remove your email address or telephone number from our marketing distribution lists. 

CONTACT US

   + 44 (0) 7778137091

Stow House, Park Street, Stow on the Wold, GL54 1AG

© 2017 by Ash&Dave@Stowhouse. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Trip Advisor Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon